Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

At AventaMed we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from when you use our website, contact us, or sign up to our newsletter will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

AventaMed are always looking at ways to improve our website and use a range of tools that help us to make sure that it meets your needs. This website does not store or capture personal information unless submitted by you through one of our website forms. AventaMed does not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, but merely logs general visitor data which is collected and used to improve and maintain the website for the visitors benefit.

In general, we use the information we collect about you to:

  • improve the website use by collecting cookies
  • support our own marketing and promotion efforts
  • contact you about our services if you have expressed an interest in us doing so.

The types of information we collect about you include:
Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, fax, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you and for record keeping.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

We may use User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. We may then use your personal data to send you marketing communications if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for a newsletter. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purpose. We do not, nor will not sell or share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

Updating your communication preferences
You may ask that we do not send you communications using any of the contact details we hold on our records, this may include your email, telephone and postal information. Your personal preferences can be changed at any time by using the link at the end of every email and message we send or you can contact us at info@aventamed.com.

NEWSLETTER

Registration for our newsletter will require your email address. Once received we will add you to our newsletter database, this database is held on Campaign Monitor and access to this account is restricted to AventaMed staff. When a newsletter is issued you are always given the option to unsubscribe should you wish. We will never automatically add you to a newsletter database without your express permission. You can view Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. We aim to respond to all requests within one month. If any data we hold is inaccurate, this will be corrected promptly on request. In certain circumstances you can request that we erase your data which we will do where this would not prevent us meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@aventamed.com
You can see more about these rights at www.dataprotection.ie. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (DPC). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these external sites and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal information. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data sent by a website’s server to the browser on your computer or mobile device. Cookies help us to recognise and remember your device when you visit our websites and enable us to retrieve among other things, your user settings and preferences. If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, you can still view the information on our website, but the functionality of certain areas may be reduced.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy from time to time. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. Our most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please contact us by email: info@aventamed.com or by post at AventaMed, Rubicon Centre, CIT Campus, Rossa Avenue, Cork, T12 Y275

Last updated: May 2018